Click Below to Listen Live

WPGY 1580 AM & 93.7 FM

Forgot Password

Not a Member? Sign up here!

Tune into the 2021 Cherokee County Football Game of the Week Each Friday Night at 7 P.M.
Tune in to 101.1 FM WLJA for the 2021 UGA Football Season!
Tune in to WLJA 101.1 FM for the Atlanta Braves 2021 season!

Sports

2020 Cherokee County All-County Football Team

We are proud to announce our Cherokee County All-County team for the 2020 season. This list was made in partnership with Pat O'Shea with the Cherokee Tribune, Arthur Mosley of turdferguson.com, Von Brown with Cedarwood Tavern; and our own Dave Garner and Will Cooper. 

 

Coach of the Year:  Mike Collins, River Ridge

 

Offensive Player of the Year: Amehre Morrison (Jr.), River Ridge  — 265 carries for 1,958 yards (led county) with 7.4 average and 29 touchdowns (led county); 24 receptions for 260 yards (10.8 average).

 

Defensive Player of the Year: Brian Bradley (Jr.), River Ridge — 118 tackles, 19 tackles for loss (led county), nine sacks, one forced fumble.

 

First Team

Offense:

 

QB - A.J. Swann (Jr. Cherokee) - 158-for-262 passing for 2,505 yards (led county, 15.9 avg) with 23 touchdowns and six interceptions; 22 carries for 38 yards (1.7 average).

 

RB - Keith Adams Jr. (Jr. Cherokee) — 218 carries for 1,350 yards (6.2 average) with 14 touchdowns; 17 receptions for 217 yards (12.8 average) with one touchdown.

 

WR - Adarrius Harshaw (Jr. Cherokee) —53 receptions for 872 yards (16.5 average) with seven touchdowns; eight rushes for 65 yards (8.1 average); 247 return yards with one touchdown.

 

WR - Jackson Head (So. River Ridge) — 36 receptions for 657 yards (18.3 average) with seven touchdowns.

 

TE - Riley Caines (Sr. River Ridge) — 37 receptions for 403 with four touchdowns.

 

OL - Nason Simmons (Sr. Cherokee)

 

OL - Anthony Dorr (Sr. Creekview)

 

OL - Cam Cochran (Sr. River Ridge)

 

OL - Telmo Yturralde (Sr. River Ridge)

 

OL - Derrek Battle (Sr. Cherokee)

 

ATH - Jaden Mitchell (Sr. Sequoyah) — 145 carries for 876 yards (6.0) with 11 touchdowns; 19 receptions for 209 yards (11.0 average) with five touchdowns.

 

Defense:

 

DL - Sam Minozzi (Sr. Creekview) — 59 tackles, 17 tackles for loss, 11 sacks (led county), 19 quarterback pressures, three forced fumbles, one fumble recovery.

 

DL - Toby Thompson (Jr. Cherokee) — 86 tackles, nine tackles for loss, two sacks, 21 QB hurries (led county), one forced fumble.    

 

DL - Jared Weitkamp (Sr. Etowah) — 41 tackles, four quarterback pressures, 1.5 sacks, one pass breakup.

 

DL - Isaac Hubert (So. Creekview) — 58 tackles, 15 tackles for loss, eight sacks, 12 quarterback pressures, three forced fumbles, one fumble recovery, one interception, five pass breakups.

 

LB - Braesen Parker (Sr. Cherokee) — 127 tackles, 10 tackles for loss, one sack, two interceptions.

 

LB - Grant Anderson (Sr., Creekview) — 111 Tackles, 19 tackles for loss, 8.5 sacks, one forced

fumble, two fumble recoveries, nine quarterback pressures.

 

LB - Liam Bruton (Sr. River Ridge) — 116 tackles, eight tackles for loss, three sacks.

 

CB - Riley Lyons (Sr. Cherokee) — 44 tackles, four interceptions (led county), two tackles for loss, one forced fumble, one fumble recovery, three pass breakups.

 

CB - Austin Trimble (Sr. Cherokee) — 40 tackles, two tackles for loss, two forced fumbles, one fumble recovery, two interceptions, 11 pass breakups. 

 

S - Scotty Rutherford (Sr. River Ridge) — 154 tackles (led county), two tackles for loss.

 

S - David Daniel (Sr. Woodstock) — 77 tackles, six pass breakups, three tackles for loss, two forced fumbles, one punt block.

 

K - Steven Zurita (Sr. Sequoyah) — 21-for-22 extra points, 8-for-12 field goals (long of 48), 27-for-37 touchbacks (73%).

 

P - Tyson Giles (Sr. Woodstock) —  40 punts for 1,446 yards (36.1 average), long of 57.


 

SECOND TEAM

Offense:

 

QB - Carson Lathem (Jr. River Ridge) — 146-for-234 for 1,789 yards with 17 touchdowns and seven interceptions; 42 carries for 55 yards (1.3 average) with two touchdowns; three receptions for 82 yards (27.3 average).

 

RB - Tyler Stevens (Jr. Creekview) — 192 carries for 886 yards (4.6 average) with nine touchdowns; 28 receptions for 256 yards (9.1 average) with two touchdowns.

 

WR - Brady Bocherer (Sr. Cherokee) — 41 receptions for 638 yards (15.6 average) with seven touchdowns.

 

WR - Wes Bruno (Sr. Woodstock) — 56 receptions (led county) for 519 yards (9.2 average) with four touchdowns.

 

TE - O.J. Dupree (Sr. Woodstock) — 18 receptions for 299 yards (16.6 average) with three touchdowns. 

 

OL - Jack Hall (Jr. River RIdge)

 

OL - Ryan Chandley (Jr. Cherokee)

 

OL - Temitayo Ogundele (Jr. Sequoyah) 

 

OL - Sam Hartley (Sr. Creekview)

 

OL - Tyler Douthit (So. Woodstock)

 

ATH - Andrew Bingham (Jr. River Ridge) — 67 carries for 435 yards (6.5 average) with five touchdowns; 34 receptions for 322 yards (9.5 average) with three touchdowns. 


 

Defense:

 

DL - Avery Born (Jr. Sequoyah) — 45 tackles, 10 tackles for loss, five sacks, two forced fumbles.    

 

DL - Kemar Plummer (Jr. Sequoyah) — 36 tackles, seven sacks, three tackles for loss, one forced fumble.

 

DL - Brett Stefan (Sr. Woodstock) — 38 tackles, eight tackles for loss, one sack.

 

DL - Hunter Deriso (Sr. River Ridge) — 43 tackles, 10 tackles for loss, four sacks, one interception, one fumble recovery.

 

LB - Tyler Goddard (Jr. Cherokee) — 92 tackles, 11 tackles for loss, three sacks. 

 

LB - Lane Cantrell (Sr. Etowah)  — 90 tackles, two tackles for loss, one forced fumble, one fumble recovery, one pass breakup, three interceptions.

 

LB - Carson Gray (So. Woodstock) — 59 tackles, 16 tackles for loss, seven sacks.

 

CB - Trevor Fair (Sr. Etowah) — 48 tackles, five pass breakups, one forced fumble, two interceptions.

 

CB - Nick Stewart (Sr. Creekview) — 30 tackles, five pass breakups, two interceptions.

 

S - Connor Gross (Sr. River Ridge) — 126 tackles, two tackles for loss, one fumble recovery.

 

S - Cale Williams (Jr. Creekview) — 87 tackles, one forced fumble, eight pass breakups, one interception.

 

K - Joel Stahl    (Jr. Cherokee) — 38-for-39 extra points, 5-for-6 field goals (long of 33), 25 touchbacks (41%).

 

P - Carson Allen (So. Etowah) —   38 punts for 1,219 yards (32.0 average), long of 55.


 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Cherokee: Hayden Shockley (WR), Will Ross (LB), Cody Butler (DL), Keegan Baker (DB), Tanner Dolleyhigh (DL), Chase Goddard (DB).

 

Creekview: Brody Rhodes (QB), Peyton Parker (LB), Andrew Cloy (WR), Cole Hasty (DE), A.J. Vacarro (ATH), Dawson Currie (WR), OL Brandon Dabrowa.

 

Etowah: Klivert Many (RB), Carter-Reid Metcalf (OL), Brock Rechsteiner (DB), Jacob Putnam (LS), Tate Nelms (OL), Austin Skinner (LB), Carlos Thornton Jr. (LB), Blake Bohannon (DB).

 

River Ridge: Jack Senay (OL), Aidan Bruton (LB), Dylon Persad (DL), Brendon Dye (DL), Chase Usher (DB). 

 

Sequoyah: Matthew Traynor (QB), Jack Blackman (S) Aidan Moore (RB), Jonah Haney (LB), Joseph Silva (LB), Harrison Hood (DL), Carson Rowland (OL).

 

Woodstock: Dan Comeau (QB), Nate Osorio (LB), Preston Lawrence (ATH), Ryan Comeau, Sebastian Moss (WR), Jarae Foster (DB). 

Concert Group

Which WLJA virtual concert group did you enjoy the most?

Facebook

Weather

Obits