Click Below to Listen Live

WPGY 1580 AM & 93.7 FM

Forgot Password

Not a Member? Sign up here!

Tune into 101.1 FM WLJA for Braves Baseball!
Tune in to 101.1 FM WLJA for the best in Southern Gospel music!

Sports

2020 Cherokee County All-County Football Team

We are proud to announce our Cherokee County All-County team for the 2020 season. This list was made in partnership with Pat O'Shea with the Cherokee Tribune, Arthur Mosley of turdferguson.com, Von Brown with Cedarwood Tavern; and our own Dave Garner and Will Cooper. 

 

Coach of the Year:  Mike Collins, River Ridge

 

Offensive Player of the Year: Amehre Morrison (Jr.), River Ridge  — 265 carries for 1,958 yards (led county) with 7.4 average and 29 touchdowns (led county); 24 receptions for 260 yards (10.8 average).

 

Defensive Player of the Year: Brian Bradley (Jr.), River Ridge — 118 tackles, 19 tackles for loss (led county), nine sacks, one forced fumble.

 

First Team

Offense:

 

QB - A.J. Swann (Jr. Cherokee) - 158-for-262 passing for 2,505 yards (led county, 15.9 avg) with 23 touchdowns and six interceptions; 22 carries for 38 yards (1.7 average).

 

RB - Keith Adams Jr. (Jr. Cherokee) — 218 carries for 1,350 yards (6.2 average) with 14 touchdowns; 17 receptions for 217 yards (12.8 average) with one touchdown.

 

WR - Adarrius Harshaw (Jr. Cherokee) —53 receptions for 872 yards (16.5 average) with seven touchdowns; eight rushes for 65 yards (8.1 average); 247 return yards with one touchdown.

 

WR - Jackson Head (So. River Ridge) — 36 receptions for 657 yards (18.3 average) with seven touchdowns.

 

TE - Riley Caines (Sr. River Ridge) — 37 receptions for 403 with four touchdowns.

 

OL - Nason Simmons (Sr. Cherokee)

 

OL - Anthony Dorr (Sr. Creekview)

 

OL - Cam Cochran (Sr. River Ridge)

 

OL - Telmo Yturralde (Sr. River Ridge)

 

OL - Derrek Battle (Sr. Cherokee)

 

ATH - Jaden Mitchell (Sr. Sequoyah) — 145 carries for 876 yards (6.0) with 11 touchdowns; 19 receptions for 209 yards (11.0 average) with five touchdowns.

 

Defense:

 

DL - Sam Minozzi (Sr. Creekview) — 59 tackles, 17 tackles for loss, 11 sacks (led county), 19 quarterback pressures, three forced fumbles, one fumble recovery.

 

DL - Toby Thompson (Jr. Cherokee) — 86 tackles, nine tackles for loss, two sacks, 21 QB hurries (led county), one forced fumble.    

 

DL - Jared Weitkamp (Sr. Etowah) — 41 tackles, four quarterback pressures, 1.5 sacks, one pass breakup.

 

DL - Isaac Hubert (So. Creekview) — 58 tackles, 15 tackles for loss, eight sacks, 12 quarterback pressures, three forced fumbles, one fumble recovery, one interception, five pass breakups.

 

LB - Braesen Parker (Sr. Cherokee) — 127 tackles, 10 tackles for loss, one sack, two interceptions.

 

LB - Grant Anderson (Sr., Creekview) — 111 Tackles, 19 tackles for loss, 8.5 sacks, one forced

fumble, two fumble recoveries, nine quarterback pressures.

 

LB - Liam Bruton (Sr. River Ridge) — 116 tackles, eight tackles for loss, three sacks.

 

CB - Riley Lyons (Sr. Cherokee) — 44 tackles, four interceptions (led county), two tackles for loss, one forced fumble, one fumble recovery, three pass breakups.

 

CB - Austin Trimble (Sr. Cherokee) — 40 tackles, two tackles for loss, two forced fumbles, one fumble recovery, two interceptions, 11 pass breakups. 

 

S - Scotty Rutherford (Sr. River Ridge) — 154 tackles (led county), two tackles for loss.

 

S - David Daniel (Sr. Woodstock) — 77 tackles, six pass breakups, three tackles for loss, two forced fumbles, one punt block.

 

K - Steven Zurita (Sr. Sequoyah) — 21-for-22 extra points, 8-for-12 field goals (long of 48), 27-for-37 touchbacks (73%).

 

P - Tyson Giles (Sr. Woodstock) —  40 punts for 1,446 yards (36.1 average), long of 57.


 

SECOND TEAM

Offense:

 

QB - Carson Lathem (Jr. River Ridge) — 146-for-234 for 1,789 yards with 17 touchdowns and seven interceptions; 42 carries for 55 yards (1.3 average) with two touchdowns; three receptions for 82 yards (27.3 average).

 

RB - Tyler Stevens (Jr. Creekview) — 192 carries for 886 yards (4.6 average) with nine touchdowns; 28 receptions for 256 yards (9.1 average) with two touchdowns.

 

WR - Brady Bocherer (Sr. Cherokee) — 41 receptions for 638 yards (15.6 average) with seven touchdowns.

 

WR - Wes Bruno (Sr. Woodstock) — 56 receptions (led county) for 519 yards (9.2 average) with four touchdowns.

 

TE - O.J. Dupree (Sr. Woodstock) — 18 receptions for 299 yards (16.6 average) with three touchdowns. 

 

OL - Jack Hall (Jr. River RIdge)

 

OL - Ryan Chandley (Jr. Cherokee)

 

OL - Temitayo Ogundele (Jr. Sequoyah) 

 

OL - Sam Hartley (Sr. Creekview)

 

OL - Tyler Douthit (So. Woodstock)

 

ATH - Andrew Bingham (Jr. River Ridge) — 67 carries for 435 yards (6.5 average) with five touchdowns; 34 receptions for 322 yards (9.5 average) with three touchdowns. 


 

Defense:

 

DL - Avery Born (Jr. Sequoyah) — 45 tackles, 10 tackles for loss, five sacks, two forced fumbles.    

 

DL - Kemar Plummer (Jr. Sequoyah) — 36 tackles, seven sacks, three tackles for loss, one forced fumble.

 

DL - Brett Stefan (Sr. Woodstock) — 38 tackles, eight tackles for loss, one sack.

 

DL - Hunter Deriso (Sr. River Ridge) — 43 tackles, 10 tackles for loss, four sacks, one interception, one fumble recovery.

 

LB - Tyler Goddard (Jr. Cherokee) — 92 tackles, 11 tackles for loss, three sacks. 

 

LB - Lane Cantrell (Sr. Etowah)  — 90 tackles, two tackles for loss, one forced fumble, one fumble recovery, one pass breakup, three interceptions.

 

LB - Carson Gray (So. Woodstock) — 59 tackles, 16 tackles for loss, seven sacks.

 

CB - Trevor Fair (Sr. Etowah) — 48 tackles, five pass breakups, one forced fumble, two interceptions.

 

CB - Nick Stewart (Sr. Creekview) — 30 tackles, five pass breakups, two interceptions.

 

S - Connor Gross (Sr. River Ridge) — 126 tackles, two tackles for loss, one fumble recovery.

 

S - Cale Williams (Jr. Creekview) — 87 tackles, one forced fumble, eight pass breakups, one interception.

 

K - Joel Stahl    (Jr. Cherokee) — 38-for-39 extra points, 5-for-6 field goals (long of 33), 25 touchbacks (41%).

 

P - Carson Allen (So. Etowah) —   38 punts for 1,219 yards (32.0 average), long of 55.


 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Cherokee: Hayden Shockley (WR), Will Ross (LB), Cody Butler (DL), Keegan Baker (DB), Tanner Dolleyhigh (DL), Chase Goddard (DB).

 

Creekview: Brody Rhodes (QB), Peyton Parker (LB), Andrew Cloy (WR), Cole Hasty (DE), A.J. Vacarro (ATH), Dawson Currie (WR), OL Brandon Dabrowa.

 

Etowah: Klivert Many (RB), Carter-Reid Metcalf (OL), Brock Rechsteiner (DB), Jacob Putnam (LS), Tate Nelms (OL), Austin Skinner (LB), Carlos Thornton Jr. (LB), Blake Bohannon (DB).

 

River Ridge: Jack Senay (OL), Aidan Bruton (LB), Dylon Persad (DL), Brendon Dye (DL), Chase Usher (DB). 

 

Sequoyah: Matthew Traynor (QB), Jack Blackman (S) Aidan Moore (RB), Jonah Haney (LB), Joseph Silva (LB), Harrison Hood (DL), Carson Rowland (OL).

 

Woodstock: Dan Comeau (QB), Nate Osorio (LB), Preston Lawrence (ATH), Ryan Comeau, Sebastian Moss (WR), Jarae Foster (DB). 

Listener Poll

Who is your favorite Atlanta Braves player?

Facebook

Weather

Obits